.

Framingham Mom Dances At Bus Stop Waving Bye, Bye, Bye

For the fifth year in a row, a Framingham mom celebrated the first day of school with a dance at the bus stop.

Today, on the first day of school in Framingham, Tracy Moutafis danced again at the bus stop for the fifth year in a row. This year's song N'SYNC's Bye Bye Bye.
Today, on the first day of school in Framingham, Tracy Moutafis danced again at the bus stop for the fifth year in a row. This year's song N'SYNC's Bye Bye Bye.
Last August, Framingham Patch introduced you to mom Tracy Moutafis.

Her dance at the Framingham bus stop, as her boys got on the bus for the first day of school, went viral after it was first published on Patch. The story was picked up by many of the Massachusetts TV stations and even Good Morning America.

Today, on the first day of school in Framingham, Tracy Moutafis danced again at the bus stop for the fifth year in a row. This year's song N'SYNC's Bye Bye Bye.

Watch the video.
T August 28, 2013 at 04:35 PM
Lighten up, indeed, people who commented on this article! Be silly, enjoy those minutes alone, it's okay to enjoy your free time as a parent and still love your kid! It's not like they're off to boarding school, they'll be back at 3pm or sooner! Don't over-analyze and you'll see it for what it is. :)
Celeste Putnam August 28, 2013 at 06:28 PM
Oh relax people, send them off to be with strangers? They are their teachers!
LG IN CA August 28, 2013 at 07:35 PM
I thought it was going to be some really corny dance, but I thought mom did really good and had some moves. I was thinking she could teach Miley Cyrus a thing or two about how to dance.
Natalie Gasiorowski August 28, 2013 at 08:21 PM
I think this is great! People need to lighten up-I'm SURE her kids know their mom loves them-she obviously spent some serious time figuring out that dance. I also think it would be much more pathetic if she was boo-hooing about her kids going off to school-I personally want my kids excited to start a new school year, and enjoy it...I don't see how my acting as though I am dreading the start of the year (even if I will, as a mom, miss them!) would benefit them at all. My middle son is super shy and dreads change, new people, etc. The absolute WORST thing I could do was act as though the start of a new year was anything less than super fun, exciting, and awesome. If I lamented about how sad I was that summer was over, he would be even more distraught than he already is. And I'm really sad for people who consider their kids' teachers "strangers".
Chip Snow August 28, 2013 at 09:36 PM
I would so commit suicide if that were my mother dancing like an idiot.
Reader August 28, 2013 at 09:50 PM
I love it! I bet her kids are just as much fun as their mom seems to be!
Mike Kruger August 28, 2013 at 09:53 PM
I bet she's just as much fun with her kids, and the whole family has a good sense of humor.
sieben13 August 29, 2013 at 12:21 AM
look like she is happy to see the monsters gone for awhile
lyn osorio August 29, 2013 at 07:35 AM
I love it & I think it is hysterical!!
J O'Mally August 29, 2013 at 07:48 AM
Kind of embarrassing that this woman seems to need so much attention. Not cool. Grow up, learn how to dance and get to the gym!
Hera August 29, 2013 at 09:14 AM
This is how a mom who spends lots of time with her kids feels like!
Janet Ursitti August 29, 2013 at 09:16 AM
I think it is great!! Get over it and take it for what it is, silly, harmless fun. Get a grip people. I have been a working mom and a stay at home mom and both are difficult. By the end of the summer you are ready to say, "Bye, Bye, Bye" for a few hours a day. They are going to school, not into the arms of strangers! I'll be dancing in a week! Then I'll be up at their schools several times a week volunteering my stay at home mom time to help out by being a Girl Scout leader, Boy Scout assistant, reading buddy, party planner, soccer helper....all while working moms go off to their jobs and send in the paper plates. I don't mind it, I love it and never, EVER judge or tell working moms they are doing something wrong. I lift you up, you lift me up by showing my daughter there are ways other then mine to be in the world. Why criticize her, she is probably like one of the stay at home moms at your kid's school going up there many times a week to help your kid with special projects and field trips.
Susan Farina August 29, 2013 at 10:40 AM
Did any of you read the Patch article from last year? She's. been doing this for 5 years and she greets the schoolbus when they get home, too. She does it to make people laugh! She's lucky her boys have a sense of humor! my son would be mortified!
Helene August 29, 2013 at 10:47 AM
I danse the first day of school to make them laugh, and the last day of school to celebrate. Nothing wrong to be a fun mom, and I bake homemade muffins when they come back from school, needless to say I love my boys. I know their teachers care about them, and would do anything to keep them safe, they are no strangers.
Peg August 29, 2013 at 10:55 AM
Brings back fond memories. My neighbors and I used to do Snoopy's Happy Dance on the 1st day of school. Summer is nice, but after 2 months of free styling, it's wonderful to vacuum up all the beach sand and get back into a regular routine.
Michael McNeil August 29, 2013 at 12:30 PM
Her kids will be dancing the same dance when they drop "Mommy Dearest" off at the Nursing Home.
Newton Girl August 29, 2013 at 01:33 PM
Might be better to save those moves for the mom's fitness class down at the YMCA.
Lori Dickerson August 29, 2013 at 01:40 PM
hysterical!!!
Alex Daniels August 29, 2013 at 03:44 PM
who ever knew non parenting could be so much fun!!!
Christina August 29, 2013 at 04:29 PM
She is awesome! I love it! And I agree, she is probably a better mother than all those that "cry" that summers over, wahh wahh.. The kids are little for such a short time, enjoy it and HAVE FUN with them and that means laughing! Its great to back to routine and all good Moms know that our busy season is July and August, and my vacation starts on Sept. 3!
Pat Hayes August 29, 2013 at 08:42 PM
I love it! Come on! What mother doesn't need a little peace and quiet? Go mama!
Terry August 29, 2013 at 08:50 PM
You really start to realize how people many have no sense of humor or whimsy or irony when you see some of the postings over what is obvious something that is supposed to be funny and tongue-in-cheek. I am quite sure those kids got hugs and kisses as they were on their way out the door this morning.
Terry August 29, 2013 at 08:59 PM
I also have to add this---to the whiners who claim "I'm a working parent and I'd give anything to stay home with my kids". First of all, apologies to the parents who are working crazily and barely get food on the table and a roof over the head more less extras. I salute you! This is for those other parents: Really? Would you give up that second (or third) car parked in your driveway or the boat in the side yard or the $5000 motorcycle in the garage? Would you give up dinner out once or twice or three times a month? Or the quick nip-ins to McD's because you were too tired to cook? Would you give up that yearly vacation to the shore or the mountains or Florida or PR? Would you give up the glass of nice wine after dinner and the logo purse and the designer sunglasses (that you got on sale, but even so...)? Would your kids give up their X-box or their Wii or their PS for you to stay home? Would they give up their $300 mountain bike and their $200 skateboard and their Doc Martens and Converse sneakers so you were there to feed them lunch? Would they pass up on sports and dance class and gymnastics and karate so you can restlessly wander the house while they are out playing with their friends? So you'd give anything? Really? What WOULD you give up to stay home with your kids all day. Think about it, then let's see you post something nasty about a perfectly nice lady with a sense of humor and some good dance moves.
Nod August 29, 2013 at 11:58 PM
Kudos to Terry for your comments!! To the persons who obviously drink "haterade," perhaps you are sad, unhappy, jealous, pathetic and on and on. Nowhere did I read that this woman is not a woman who works outside the home. Does her sense of humor, exuberance, happiness and playfulness imply that she is a stay-at-home mom? Does that then mean that a woman who works outside-of-the-home does not possess those wonderful characteristics? In that case, everyone should be a stay-at-home parent. BTW, this happy woman works at night at the hospital and her husband is at home with the children at that time, so she is happy that she can work and yet still be there to see her children off to school and be there when they return home, as well as attend activities before and after school and be available for them if necessary. In case you are also not aware, children after a certain early age are just simply embarrassed when their mother does any little thing. So stop hating and enjoy this woman's back-to-school dance. I hope I'll be around to see her dance when they leave home to go to college, the military, or wherever they decide to go and leave her with the empty nest. Remember the commercial where the parents wave goodbye and immediately begin making plans for the extra bedroom? Enjoy life folks, it's shorter and later than you think!! Peace, love, happiness and joy to everyone!
Gerard Longo August 30, 2013 at 12:14 PM
Why do people have kids if they can't wait to push them off onto somebody else?
Hera August 30, 2013 at 12:42 PM
We love our kids, just 24/7 is too much. The elders have said: It takes a village to raise a child.
Kathome August 30, 2013 at 12:59 PM
I love my two boys and love it when they are home for the summer. Now that they are older the house is either filled with friends (most days) or they are at friends houses. I love every minute of raising the boys and will never tire of having them home.
J O'Mally September 01, 2013 at 01:48 PM
For those saying that the critics have no sense of humor...I get it, it's nice to get the kids out of your hair after a long summer and do a brief little happy dance however this woman makes it a yearly ritual to pick a song, and stand on the street corner to do this! I'm sure she's a great mom and a lovely person but I find this to be a bit tacky and immature as it takes a cute "happy dance" idea and takes it too far & it's just obnoxious. I'm all for humor but this woman over does it and it's not funny anymore. Is she hungry for attention? Does she hope to get on the Oprah show or something? I just don't get why this is such a relevant tradition for her.
Nod September 06, 2013 at 09:33 PM
Gerard Longo, are you serious with that comment? The rest of you should lighten up and have some fun too. I hope she continues to dance until they are out-of-school!!
Vicky Kujawa December 29, 2013 at 11:42 AM
I love when my kids are home and have their breaks from school, but I am also smart enough to realize that they need time away to become independent and self-reliant in the world. I also cherish my 'alone-time' to get things done around the house and for my own endeavors; it makes me a better mom for them!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »